Electronic addresses of scientific articles in the databases Scopus and Web of Science:
Xudoyberdiyev Oxunjon Istam o'g'li
Xudoyberdiyev Oxunjon Istam ugli is an assistant at the Department of Geography and Natural Resources at Samarkand State University. He has been working at Samarkand State University since 2023. During his scientific career, he has published more than 10 articles in international and national scientific journals. Currently, he is conducting scientific research on the topic "Landscape-Meliorative Condition and Geoecological Issues of the Malik Desert."
About the Department of Geography and Natural Resources
Department of Geography and Natural Resources of Samarkand State University was established in 1934 as a department of general natural geography at the Faculty of Geology and Geography. A. Lopato, K. F. Kondratyeva, Y. A. Leven, N. I. Leonov, M. U. Umarov, Z. Sultonov, L. A. Alibekov, S. B. Abbasov, H. T. Nazarov, K. S. Yarashev, R. I. Mamazhanov.
Today, professors and teachers of the department of geography and natural resources carry out scientific research on "Mapping of geosystems of southwestern Uzbekistan, their use and environmental assessment". Research work focuses on issues such as the nature of the southwestern Uzbekistan, the rational use of natural resources, environmental protection, geo-ecological problems, optimization of landscapes for human life, the forecast of future changes in nature.
Since 1995, professors and teachers of the Department of Geography and Natural Resources were among the first in our country to establish international relations. They participated in the international project in the framework of Tasic program of the European Union under the guidance of professor A.Abdukosimov. During 1995-1998 the staff of the chair worked and conducted researches with European universities and centers of tourism, urbanism, urban transport and urban ecology, including La Cambra Institute of Higher Architecture in Brussels (Belgium), Polytechnic University of Cotonou (Spain), Polytechnic University of Milan (Italy).
Within the framework of the project the staff of the department have passed three-month international refresher courses in the Higher Institute of Architecture in Brussels La Cambra, 3 people took part in six-month courses and seminars on information technologies at the Polytechnic University of Milan in 1997 and were awarded the international certificates.
Professor Lafas Alibekov, who has headed the department for many years, worked for several years as a member of the NATO Commission on Environmental Protection. Lafas Alibekov was awarded the title of "Scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan" for services in the field of scientific research.
The teaching staff of the department also took an active part in carrying out research work on fundamental, applied research and innovation projects. In particular, associate professor Rasul Mamazhanov participated in projects on "Compiling a regional atlas of Samarkand region", "Environmental Protection" of Samarkand region, "Ecology", "Quality of drinking water", "Distribution of domestic waste", "Study and mapping of wind resources of Samarkand region using the new stationary points", associate professor X. Nazarov performed grant research work on "Making recreational, tourist and ecological maps of Zarafshan valley".
The Department's relations with foreign countries are well established. In particular, the Pomeranian Academy in Slupsk (Poland), the Romanian University Alexander Ioan Cuza (Romania), Moscow State University, Altai State University, North Caucasian Federal University, Chuvash State University (Russia), Osh State University (Kyrgyzstan), Kazakh National Pedagogical University (Almaty), Baku State University (Azerbaijan) and established links with universities and centers of many foreign countries-Romania, Czech Republic, Slovakia.
Over the years, the staff of the department has published about 150 scientific articles and theses, 6 textbooks, 14 manuals and 10 monographs. The results of this scientific research are used in all higher educational institutions of our republic.
At present 1 doctor of sciences, professor, 3 candidates of sciences, associate professor, 1 senior lecturer and 3 assistants work in the chair.
Professors and teachers from foreign countries such as Russia, Kyrgyzstan and India work at the department on a temporary basis. The Department of Geography and Natural Resources has a master's degree in the direction of 5A140602-Geography (subject of study), and today there are 30 undergraduates. The department has a student research group "Spatial Planning and Targeting". Members of the circle are about 50 students of the Faculty of Geography.