A joint laboratory will be established at Samarkand State University in cooperation with China...
A delegation led by Vice-Rector Zhang Junzjun of Xi'an Petroleum University of the People's Republic of China visited Samarkand State University.
The meeting was organized to develop scientific and academic cooperation between the parties, establish student and faculty exchange programs, conduct joint scientific research, and implement innovative projects.
During the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on implementing exchange programs for students and faculty members of Samarkand State University and Xi'an Petroleum University. This will further enhance the quality of education and experience exchange between the two universities.
According to the agreement, a Double Degree program for master's students is planned to be launched between the two universities. This program will provide graduates with the opportunity to obtain diplomas from both universities.
An agreement was also reached on establishing a modern laboratory at Samarkand State University. This laboratory will facilitate various scientific research, the study of modern technologies, and the practical strengthening of the educational process.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed further developing cooperation, implementing joint projects, and participating in international scientific research grants.
Information Service.