As part of the "Earth Hour" campaign, the consumption of electricity at Samarkand State University was temporarily suspended.
On March 26, "Earth Hour (Day)" is celebrated worldwide to draw attention to environmental issues. As part of this occasion, various campaigns dedicated to environmental awareness and nature conservation are being held in our country as well.
In particular, within the framework of the national "Earth Hour" campaign, an environmental event was organized at Samarkand State University. Electricity consumption on the university campus was temporarily suspended for one hour. This initiative was carried out to raise awareness about global climate change and promote energy conservation.
- "The 'Earth Hour' campaign is celebrated worldwide every year. This day encourages the global community to reflect on environmental issues and take real action to protect nature," said the Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs and Spiritual-Educational Work of Samarkand State University, Professor Subkhan Abbosov. "Students and faculty members of Samarkand State University actively participated in this campaign, demonstrating their commitment to environmental protection. During the event, discussions were held on reducing the negative impact on the environment by minimizing electricity consumption, using natural resources wisely, and contributing to sustainable development. The university administration and participants proposed organizing ecological campaigns on an even larger scale in the future. 'Earth Hour' is not just about turning off the lights for an hour; it is a call to recognize our collective responsibility to protect the environment and take action in this direction."
Information Service.